Missouri Law Review
[…] An important concession was given to the original grantee by allowing the original grantee and the owners of termination rights to enter into a new transfer between the date of service of the termination rights and the effective date of termination."l° This allows the grantee a window of at least two years ' during which the grantee is the only potential transferee or licensee who can enter into a valid agreement with the owner of the termination rights.,

97. H.R. REP. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 47, 124 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5740. 98. Termination rights are nonwaivable because of § 203(a)(5) and § 304(c)(5). Each of these sections reads: "Termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will 6r to make any future grant." 17 U.S.C. §§203(a)(5), 304(c)(5) (1988). Termination rights are non-transferable because of§ 203(a)(1) and (a)(2) and § 304(c)(1) and (c)(2). See supra notes 67 & 75. These sections explicitly identify the persons who are entitled to exercise termination rights.