CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 21 HEARING DATE: 01/22/20
[…] Hiscox points to the Agency License Detail as showing that Coverwallet is not an insurance agent for Hiscox. Hiscox argues that an insurance broker may in some circumstances act in a “dual capacity” as both an agent for the insured and as agent for the insurer as a “broker-agent,” but that the dual agency is limited by statute to collecting insurance premiums and delivering insurance policies. Ins. § 1732; Mark Tanner Constr. v. Hub Int’l Ins. Services (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 574, 584. In fact, § 1732 specifically states that “Performance of those functions shall not be construed for any purpose to mean that the person is an insurance agent.” Agency Allegations Plaintiff responds to these arguments by asserting that he has alleged that Coverwallet was Hiscox’s agent, that the allegation of that agency relationship must be accepted as true in the context of a demurrer, and that the allegation is sufficient to support a claim for