Marquette Law Review Volume 78 Article 4 Issue 3 Spring 1995
[…] The proper foundation for such documents can be established well in advance of trial, saving both time and money.115 In addition, a request may ask the answering party to admit the genuineness of documents be- longing to someone other than the answering party, as long as the an- swering party has reasonable access to such documents." 6 Requests for admission can also be used to authenticate photographs." 7 Section 804.11 does not require that the document be attached to a request for admission. Rather it provides that "[c]opies of documents shall be served with the request unless they have been or are otherwise furnished or made available for inspection and copying.""' 8 If a docu- ment has already been identified in discovery, such as an exhibit in a prior deposition, it need not be attached to the requests for admission, so long as there is no question about the document to which the requesting 19 party is referring.