Marquette Law Review Volume 78 Article 4 Issue 3 Spring 1995
[…] P. 36 advisory committee note (1970) [hereinafter 1970 Note]. FRCP 36 was amended again in 1987 to make its language gender-neutral. See FED. R. Civ. P. 36 advi- sory committee note (1987). In 1993, FRCP 36 was again amended so as to conform to FRCP 26(f), which prevents a party from seeking formal discovery until after a meeting of the par- ties. FED. R. Civ. P. 36 advisory committee note (1993). 24. Schmid v. Olsen, 111 Wis. 2d 228, 236, 330 N.W.2d 547, 551 (1983). 25. Section 804.11 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides, in pertinent part: (1) REQUt= FOR ADMISSION. (a) A party may serve upon any other party a written request for the admission, for purposes of the pending action only, of the truth of any matters within the scope of [sec.] 804.01(2) set forth in the request that relate to state- ments or opinions of fact or the application of law to fact, including the genuineness of any documents described in the request. Copies of documents shall be served with the request unless they have been or are otherwise furnished or made available for inspec- tion and copying. The request may, without leave of court, be served upon the after commencement of the action and upon any other party with or after service of the summons and upon that party. 1995] REQUESTS FOR ADMISSION three respects.26 First, section 804.11 expressly provides a procedure for objection for the party served with the requests for admission. Second, under section 804.11 the request need not be limited to facts, but may seek, when appropriate, opinions of facts or the application of law to fact. Third, section 804.11 is not limited to facts "material to the action" but rather is tied into the broad relevancy rule of section 804.01(2).27