Marquette Law Review Volume 78 Article 4 Issue 3 Spring 1995
[…] According to the Advisory Committee: "[R]equests to admit may be so voluminous and so framed that the answering party finds the task of identifying what is in dispute and what is not unduly burdensome. If so, the responding party may obtain a protective order under Rule 26(c) [section

213. See generally Wis. STAT. § 804.01(2) (1993-94) (providing scope of discovery). 214. Baise v. Alewel's, Inc., 99 F.R.D. 95, 96 (W.D. Mo. 1983) (quoting 8 CHARLES A. WRIGHT & ARTHUR R. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE & PROCEDURE § 2033, at 194 (1970)). 215. Wis. STAT. § 804.11(1)(c) (1993-94), which provides: The party who has requested the admissions may move to determine the sufficiency of the answers or objections. Unless the court determines that an objection is justified, it shall order that an answer be served. If the court determines that an answer does not comply with this section, it may order either that the matter is admitted or that an amended answer be served. The court may, in lieu of these orders, determine that final disposition of the request be made at a pretrial conference or at a designated time prior to trial. Section 804.12(1)(c) applies to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion. 216. The losing party in this hearing will ordinarily be required to pay the opponent's expenses under section 804.12(1)(c). GRENIG & HARvEY,supra note 48, § 411.4, at 572. 217. CoRRis & LEITNER, supra note 29, § 5.20. 1995] REQUESTS FOR ADMISSION