Marquette Law Review Volume 78 Article 4 Issue 3 Spring 1995
[…] It is on the contrary a studied response, made under sanctions against easy denials, to a request to assert the truth or falsity of a relevant fact pointed out by the request for admission. [R]equests for admission, although answered under oath of a party,'m4 are normally made under the direction and supervision of counsel, who has full professional realization of their signifi-

234. Wis. STAT. § 804.11(2) (1993-94), which reads: Any matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission. Subject to [sec.] 802.11 governing amendment of a pretrial order, the court may permit withdrawal or amend- ment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits. Any admission made by a party under this section is for the purpose of the pending action only and is not an admission for any other purpose nor may it be used against the party in any other proceeding. 235. GRENIG & HARVEY, supra note 48, § 411.5, at 573. 236. Id. 237. JACK H. FRIEDENTHAL ET AL., CIVIL PROCEDURE § 7.10, at 405 (2d ed. 1993). 238. CoRms & LErrNER, supra note 29, at § 5.9; see also Umentum v. Kraft, No. 77-827, (Wis. Ct. App.