6. FUNDAMENTALS OF DEPOSITIONS
[…] doctor that varies from his deposition testimony, may be able

to apply to the court for a fact deposition of a doctor.

CPLR: DEPOSITIONS

I. CPLR §3106-3117 contain the rules.

II. CPLR § 3106: any party may serve a to take a deposition after the

responsive , effectively giving the the first opportunity

to serve a notice.

4

348 A. This provision is not as critical now that Preliminary Conferences

routinely set deposition schedules.

B. If the defendant does not serve a notice, the may get

priority of deposition if they are the first to serve a notice.

III. CPLR §3111 permits the production of books, papers, or other things in

the witness’ possession by so stating in the notice or .

A. This should be incorporated into the Preliminary Conference Order.

IV. CPLR §3113 proscribes the conduct of a deposition: “examination. . . of

deponents shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court”

A. This means that anything that you can do at trial can be done at a

deposition, such as using exhibits and cross-examination.

B. See, New Court Rules, infra.

LOCATION

I. CPLR § 3110 (1)

A. County where party resides

B. Or, where has an office