6. FUNDAMENTALS OF DEPOSITIONS
[…] 69 (1st Dept. 1998)

2. Vehicle destroyed, and only one expert had the opportunity

to examine the vehicle.

C. Can not compel non-party expert to answer questions which seek

expert opinion; can only ask “fact” questions (Piervinanzi v Bronx

Cross County Medical Group, 244 A.D.2d 396 (2nd Dept. 1997);

Jones v. Cummings, 55 A.D.3d 677 (2nd Dept. 2008).

III. Counsel for non-party physicians was precluded from objection during or

otherwise participating in videotaped depositions. (Thompson v. Mather,

19

363 70 A.D.3d 1436 (4th Dept. 2010).

A. The court reasoned that CPLR 3113(c) provides that the

examination and cross-examination of deposition witnesses “shall

proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court.”

IV. Procedure

A. CPLR §3106(b): subpoena

1. 20 days notice

B. Standard: whether “the information sought bears on the controversy

and will assist in the preparation for trial; the ultimate test is one of

‘usefulness and reason.”’ (see, Schroder v. Consolidation Edison