William & Mary Review
[…] The lawyer, a member of the General Assembly, sponsored a bill in the next session of the legislature to preclude this from happening again. Some would say, of course, that if sworn testimony of the plaintiff indicates that he has no claim, the case should be dis- missed on summary judgment. Treating the concern of the plaintiffs bar evidenced in the statute more charitably, one might note that Virginia has a fairly well-known doctrine that

307. VA. CODE ANN. § 8:01-420 (Michie 1992). 308. Id. Section 8.01-420 provides: Depositions as basis for motion for summary judgment or to strike evi- dence.-No motion for summary judgment or to strike the evidence shall be sustained when based in whole or in part upon any discovery deposi- tions under Rule 4:5, unless all parties to the suit or action shall agree that such deposition may be so used. Id. 309. See infra app.