9 WISE, WOOTEN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/1/16 11:47 AM
[…] Sch. Dist., 299 S.W.3d 456, 460 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2009, no pet.) (“‘[T]here is no requirement in [Texas] Rule 202 that the person sought to be deposed be a potentially liable defendant in the claim under investigation.’” (quoting City of Houston v. U.S. Filter Wastewater Grp., Inc., 190 S.W.3d 242, 245 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.))). 492 This is because “person” as defined by Section 311.005 of the Texas Government Code “includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity” and because the “[t]he Code Construction Act applies to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure[.]” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005 (West 2013); Simulis, L.L.C. v. G.E. Cap. Corp., 276 S.W.3d 109, 113 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (quoting In re Walkup, 122 S.W.3d 215, 217 (Tex.