9 WISE, WOOTEN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/1/16 11:47 AM
[…] Petroleum Corp. v. Garcia, 904 S.W.2d 125, 127 (Tex. 1995) (parties are generally permitted to take the deposition of “any person” (quoting TEX. R. CIV. P. 200)); In re West, 346 S.W.3d 612, 615 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, orig. proceeding) (same). 19 TEX. R. CIV. P. 199.2(b)(1). This is confirmed by the facts that “person,” as defined by Section 311.005 of the Texas Government Code, “includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity” and that the “[t]he Code Construction Act applies to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure . . . .” Simulis, L.L.C. v. G.E. Capital Corp., 276 S.W.3d 109, 113–14 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (quoting In re Walkup, 122 S.W.3d 215, 217 (Tex.