9 WISE, WOOTEN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/1/16 11:47 AM
[…] Of course, the parties can agree to go “off the record” at any time during the deposition.257 An oral deposition must be taken “before any officer authorized by law” to take one.258 Generally, the only such officer is a certified shorthand reporter. Section 154.101(f) of the Texas Government Code provides that, with limited exceptions, “all depositions conducted in this state must be recorded by a certified shorthand reporter.”259 When the statute requires the

253 Id. 254 Id. 255 Id. 199.5(b). 256 Id. 191(a). 257 See id. 191.1. 258 Id. 199.1(a). 259 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 154.101(f) (West 2013). 9 WISE, WOOTEN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/1/16 11:47 AM