9 WISE, WOOTEN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/1/16 11:47 AM
[…] 423 TEX. R. CIV. P. 200.1(a). 424 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §154.101(f) (West Supp. 2015) (“Except as provided by Section 154.112 and by Section 20.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, all depositions in this state must be taken by a certified shorthand reporter.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. (West 2015) (“A deposition on written questions of a witness who is alleged to reside or to be in this state may be taken by: (1) a clerk of a district court; (2) a judge or clerk of a county court;