9 WISE, WOOTEN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/1/16 11:47 AM
[…] Of course, “[a]ny party or the witness is entitled to obtain a copy of the deposition transcript or nonstenographic recording from the deposition officer on payment of a reasonable fee.”589

584 TEX. R. CIV. P. 203.3(a). 585 Id. 203.3(a)(1). Charges for a deposition are governed by Section 52.059 of the Texas Government Code. The attorney who takes the deposition, as well as the attorney’s law firm, are “jointly and severally liable for a shorthand reporter’s charges for: (1) the shorthand reporting of the deposition; (2) transcribing the deposition; and (3) each copy of the deposition transcript requested by the attorney.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.059(a) (West 2013). An attorney “‘takes’ a deposition if the attorney: (A) obtains the deponent’s appearance through an informal request; (B) obtains the deponent’s appearance through formal means, including a notice of deposition or subpoena; or (C) asks the first question in the deposition.” Id.§ 52.059(d)(2); see TEX. R. CIV. P. 203.3(a) (providing that the original deposition transcript is delivered to the attorney “who asked the first question”). An attorney who asks for a copy of the deposition transcript, as well as the attorney’s law firm, are “jointly and severally” liable for the reporter’s charges for “each copy of the deposition transcript requested by the attorney.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.059(b). If an attorney does not want to be bound by the requirements of Section 52.059, the attorney must so state on the record before the deposition begins and “a determination of the person who will pay for the deposition costs will be made on the record[.]” Id. § 52.059(c). 586 TEX. R. CIV. P. 203.3(a)(2). 587 Id. 203.3(b). 588 Id. 203.3(c) (emphasis added). 589 Id. 9 WISE, WOOTEN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/1/16 11:47 AM

2016] TEXAS DEPOSITION DISCOVERY RULES 557

D. Exhibits Texas Rule 203.4 governs deposition exhibits.