Tulsa Review
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. 236 (1968). 67. In re Abbott, 7 Okla. 78, 82, 54 P. 319, 320 (1898) (dictum). See generally Waugh v. Dibbens, 61 Okla. 221, 222, 160 P. 589, 590 (1916); Brightmire v. District Court, 424 P.2d 425, 429 (Okla. Crim. App. 1967). 68. Brightmire v. District Court, 424 P.2d 425, 427 (Okla. Crim. App. 1967). OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 393 (1971) provides: When a witness fails to attend in obedience to a subpoena (except in case of a de- mand and failure to pay his fees), the court or officer before whom his attendance is required may issue an attachment to the sheriff, coroner or constable of the county, com- manding him to arrest and bring the person therein named before the court or officer, at a time and place to be fixed in the attachment, to give his testimony and answer for the contempt. If the attachment be not for immediately bringing the witness before the court or officer, a sum may be fixed in which the witness may give an undertaking, with surety, for his appearance; such sum shall be indorsed on the back of the attachment; and if no sum is so fixed and indorsed, it shall be one hundred dollars. If the witness be not personally served, the court may, by a rule, order him to show cause why an attachment should not issue against him. 69. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 394 (Supp. 1980) provides: A. The punishment for the contempt provided in Section 393 of this title shall be as follows: When the witness fails to attend, in obedience to the subpoena, except in case of a demand for failure to pay his fees, the court or officer may line the witness in a sum not exceeding Fifty Dollars ($50.00). In other cases, the court or officer may fine the witness in a sum not exceeding Fifty Dollars ($50.00), or may imprison him in the county jail, there to remain until he shall submit to be sworn, testify or give his deposition.