______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] The Rutter Guide takes the position that “[w]hether ‘custodian’ requires actual custody of the records is unclear. If it does, serving an officer or agent in California would not compel production of business records located elsewhere [outside California].” Rylaarsdam & Edmon, Cal. Prac. Guide: Civ. Proc. Before Trial § 8:540.4. The Rutter Guide’s position appears to be based on the premise that CCP § 1985(a) is only applicable to a records and testimony deposition subpoena. But CCP 2020.030 does not make a distinction between the two types of deposition subpoenas; it makes CCP § 1985 applicable to all deposition subpoenas—both business records only as well as business records and testimony. Id. at § 8:540.5.58

57 A subpoena may require “the person’s attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness. It may also require a witness to bring any books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things under the witness’s control ….” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985(a). “A copy of an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum … showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena … and stating that the witness has the desired matters or things in his or her possession or under his or her control.” Cal. Civ. Proc.