______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…]  Regardless of who issues the subpoena (the clerk or attorney of record), a form subpoena must be used. See Cal. R. Ct. 1.31(b). Judicial Council forms that are mandatory are listed in Appendix A to the California Rules of Court and are identified by an “*”.32 See Cal. R. Ct. 1.31(b).

B. Who may serve a deposition subpoena?

 “Any person” may serve a deposition subpoena. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.220(b).33

C. What method of service is required?

 If the deponent is a natural person, service is effective if the subpoena is personally delivered to that person. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.220(b)(1).

 If the deponent is an organization, service is effective if the subpoena is personally delivered to “any officer, director, custodian of records, or to any agent or employee authorized by the organization to accept service of a subpoena.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.220(b)(2).34

D. When may a deposition subpoena first be issued?