______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] 34 | Page 60966137

 If ESI is inaccessible because of undue expense or burden, the burden is on the responding party. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.8(e).

 Although unclear for non-parties, a party responding to a of ESI must, in the first instance, either move for a protective order or make specific written objections on the ground that the requested ESI is not reasonably accessible. By doing so, “the responding party preserves any objections it may have” related to ESI. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2031.210(d) (“the responding party shall identify in its response the types of categories of sources of [ESI] that it asserts are not reasonably accessible. By objecting and identifying information of a type or category or source or sources that are not reasonably accessible, the responding party preserves any objections it may have relating to that [ESI]”).

4. What happens if the court determines the ESI is not reasonably accessible?