______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] Proc. Code § 2025.420(a). The motion may be made before, during, or after a deposition. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2025.420. To defeat a motion for protective order, the subpoenaing party must show good cause for having sought the production. Cf. Calcor Space Facility, Inc. v. Thiem Industries, Inc., 53 Cal. App. 4th 216, 223-24 (1997) (observing that the requesting party on a motion to compel must demonstrate good cause for the discovery sought).

C. Move To Quash

A non-party also may move for an order that stays the taking of an oral deposition and quashes the notice. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2025.410(c); see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1987.1 (“the court, upon motion reasonably made by … the witness … may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective order”). As with a motion for protective order, any such motion must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration pursuant to CCP § 2016.040. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2025.410(c).