______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] Super. Ct., 158 Cal. App. 4th 1242, 1257 (2008) (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(g)).

E. Special Requirements For Employee Records

The CDA also contains specialized procedures for obtaining employment records from a non-party witness. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2020.410(d). In this context, “employee” is defined as “any individual who is or has been employed by a witness subject to a subpoena duces tecum” or “any individual who is or has been represented by a labor organization that is a witness subject to a subpoena duces tecum.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.6(a)(2). In turn, “employment records” consist of “the original or any copy of books, documents, other writings, or electronically stored information pertaining to the employment of any employee maintained by the current or former

14 | Page 60966137

employer of the employee, or by any labor organization that has represented or currently represents the employee.” See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.6(a)(3).

Before producing employment records, a non-party must ensure that the subpoenaing party has included either (a) written authorization from the consumer or (b) a proof of service showing that notice was given to the consumer. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.410(d); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.6(b) (10 days prior to date of production, “plus the additional time provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail,” and 5 days prior to service upon custodian of records, “plus the additional time provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail,” subpoenaing party must serve consumer with a copy of the subpoena and notice). A non-party “may decline to produce the requested documents if the statutory procedure has not been followed.” Foothill, 155 Cal. App. 4th at 639; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.6(j) (“Failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis for the witness to refuse to produce the employment records sought by a subpoena duces tecum.”). A non-party, however, does not face liability for failure to comply with the statute, though it still may face sanctions. Foothill, 155 Cal.