______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] Compare Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.510(a), with Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.410(a). Thus, the discovery that is responsive here is arguably broader than with solely a business records deposition subpoena. 6 While CCP § 2020.020 does not list written depositions as a form of discovery that a deposition subpoena can command, CCP § 2020.010(a)(2) clearly lists written depositions as a mechanism that can be used to obtain discovery from a non-party. Moreover, CCP § 2028.010 states that “[a]ny party may obtain discovery by taking a deposition by written questions instead of by oral examination….” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2028.010. 7 It is important not to place undue reliance on the chapter titles for California statutes because the title of a chapter “does not make the law” and does “not alter the explicit scope, meaning, or intent of a statute.” Monarch Healthcare v. Super.