______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] See Assembly Committee On Judiciary, AB 1354 Assembly Bill Analysis, Summary (amendment “expressly require[s] a responding party, when that party objects to a discovery demand on the basis of a claim of privilege or work product, to provide sufficient factual information in its response for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log”). As indicated in the amended language, the responding party’s substantive obligation remains unaltered. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2031.240(c)(2) (“Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to constitute a substantive change in case law.”); Hernandez v. Super. Ct., 112 Cal. App. 4th 285, 292 (2003) (purpose of a privilege log is to provide a specific factual description of documents in aid of substantiating a claim of privilege in connection with a request for document production); Blue Ridge Ins. Co. v. Super. Ct., 202 Cal.