______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] The 2009 amendments to the CDA acknowledge that a duty to preserve exists, and the California Supreme Court has stated that (a) a prudent attorney should take affirmative steps to instruct the client “to preserve and maintain any potentially relevant evidence” “because it is right for the client to do so” and (b) the destruction of evidence in anticipation of litigation or after receiving a discovery request is a misuse of discovery. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.8(m)(2) (“This subdivision shall not be construed to alter any obligation to preserve discoverable information.”); Cedars-Sinai Medical Center v. Super. Ct., 18 Cal. 4th 1, 12-13 (1998) (“Destroying evidence in response to a discovery request after litigation has commenced

statement of good cause.