______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] Civ. Proc. Code. § 1985.8(i).

1. Do the ESI provisions applicable to subpoeanas in general also apply to business records deposition subpoenas?

 Yes. To the extent a business records deposition subpoena seeks ESI, it must comply with the general requirements for subpoenas seeking ESI. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.8(a)(2) (“[a]ny subpoena seeking [ESI] shall comply with the requirements of this chapter”).

2. In what format must the ESI be produced?

 The subpoenaing party may specify the form or forms in which each type of ESI is to be produced. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 1985.8(b), 2031.030(a)(2).

 If the subpoenaing party fails to specify the form of production, and unless the subpoenaing party and responding party otherwise agree or the court orders, the responding party may “produce the information in the form or forms in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a form that is reasonably usable.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.8(d)(1).

 If the responding party objects to the specified form of production, the responding party should identify the format in which it intends to produce ESI. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 1985.8(c), 2031.280(c) (rules for objecting to requests for production of ESI).