______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] 13 | Page 60966137

D. Special Requirements For Consumer Records

The CDA contains specialized procedures for obtaining consumer records from a non- party witness. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2020.410(d). In this context, “personal records” are “the original, any copy of books, documents, other writings, or electronically stored information pertaining to a consumer and which are maintained by any ‘witness.’” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(a)(1). A “witness” is defined as most health care providers, professionals, financial institutions, and schools. Id. In turn, “consumer” is defined as “any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent of fiduciary.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(a)(2). Before producing consumer records, a non-party must ensure that the subpoenaing party has included either (a) written authorization from the consumer or (b) a proof of service showing that notice was given to the consumer. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.410(d); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(b) (10 days prior to date of production, “plus the additional time provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail,” and 5 days prior to service upon custodian of records, “plus the additional time provided by Section 1013 if service is by mail,” subpoenaing party must serve consumer with a copy of the subpoena and notice). A non-party “may decline to produce the requested documents if the statutory procedure has not been followed.” Foothill Fed. Credit Union v. Super. Ct., 155 Cal. App. 4th 632, 639 (2007); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(k) (“Failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis for the witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by a subpoena duces tecum.”). A non- party, however, does not face liability for failure to comply with the statute, though it still may face sanctions. Foothill, 155 Cal.