______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.310(d).

 If the deponent is an organization, the subpoena must: (1) describe with reasonable particularity the matters upon which the deponent is to be examined; and (2) advise the organization of its duty to designate an employee who is the most qualified to attend the deposition and testify on its behalf respecting any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.66 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.310(e).

 The subpoena must specify any testing or sampling that is being sought. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.510(a)(3).

5. How do the documents sought by the subpoena have to be described?

 The subpoena must designate the records to be produced “by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.510(a)(2).

 Again, the categories of documents must be reasonably particularized from the standpoint of the non-party to whom the demand is being made. Calcor, 53 Cal. App 4th at 222.

6. When must the non-party witness appear to be deposed and produce documents?