______NON-PARTY IN CALIFORNIA ______
[…] Cal. Evid. Code § 1560(e).

E. E-Discovery Procedures Applicable To Business Records Deposition Subpoenas

Effective as of June 29, 2009, California amended the CCP to specifically address the unique issues presented by electronically stored information (“ESI”).54 The amendments expressly permit parties to use subpoenas in order to obtain ESI from both parties and non- parties. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.8(a)(1) (“A subpoena in a civil proceeding may require that [ESI] … be produced and that the party serving the subpoena … be permitted to inspect,

53 If the custodian is provided with at least five business days’ advance notice, the custodian shall designate a time period of not less than six continuous hours on a date certain for copying. Cal. Evid.