California’s Unfair Competition Law and Consumers Legal Remedies Act 2020 Annual Overview
[…] First, amended section 17204 states the standing requirement:

55 Id. at 135 (citing Rosenbluth Int’l, Inc. v. Super. Ct., 101 Cal. App. 4th 1073, 1079 (2002)); see also Pierry, Inc. v. Thirty-One Gifts, LLC, No. 17-CV-03074-LB, 2018 WL 1684409, at *11 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 5, 2018) (dismissing UCL claim between two “relatively sophisticated” business entities given that there was no harm to the public at large or to consumers generally). 56 214 Cal. App. 4th 544, 552 (2013). 57 Id. at 561. 58 Id. at 563-64. 59 Id. at 564. 60 Id. at 565. 61 See CAL. CONST. art. II, § 10(a) (“An initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise.”). 62 In addition, Proposition 64 placed certain restrictions on the use of monetary penalties recovered by public enforcement officials—i.e., those penalties must be used in the enforcement of consumer protection laws.