California’s Unfair Competition Law and Consumers Legal Remedies Act 2020 Annual Overview
[…] If the defendant does not cure within the 30-day time period, plaintiff may so amend.702

complaint; the issue of notice was moot because the “proper remedy” for plaintiff’s filing a complaint for damages before sending notice would have been leave to amend). 696 Outboard Marine Corp. v. Super. Ct., 52 Cal. App. 3d 30, 40-41 (1975) (footnote omitted). 697 Breen v. Pruter, 679 F. App’x 713, 724 (10th Cir. 2017) (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(b)) (“[N]o action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.”); see also Kagan, 35 Cal. 3d at 590 (“If, within this 30-day period, the prospective defendant corrects the alleged wrongs, or indicates that it will make such corrections within a reasonable time, no cause of action for damages will lie.”). 698 Cal. Civ.