California’s Unfair Competition Law and Consumers Legal Remedies Act 2020 Annual Overview
[…] Second, as a result of Proposition 64, the UCL requires that private cases involving aggregated claims comport with California’s class-action standards. Amended section 17203 provides:

Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition. Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of section 17204 and complies with Code of Civil Procedure section 382, but these limitations do not apply to claims brought under this chapter by the Attorney General, or any district attorney, county counsel, city attorney, or city prosecutor in this state.

63 Proposition 64 also amended California Business & Professions Code section 17535 (governing the relief available in FAL lawsuits) to impose the same standing and class-action standards as those contained in the revised section 17204, as follows: Actions for injunction under this section may be prosecuted . . . by any person acting for the interests of itself, its members or the general public who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of a violation of this chapter. Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of this section and complies with Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure, but these limitations do not apply to claims brought under this chapter by the Attorney General, or any district attorney, county counsel, city attorney, or city prosecutor in this state. (Old language stricken, new language in italics.) 64 See Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. v.