California’s Unfair Competition Law and Consumers Legal Remedies Act 2020 Annual Overview
[…] At least one California court has clarified, however, that attorneys’ fees are not available where a suit for damages cannot be maintained under the CLRA because a merchant offered an appropriate cure in response to plaintiff’s notice.727 A prevailing defendant, in contrast, is entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees only if it can establish that the plaintiff’s CLRA claim was not made in good faith.728 Where a CLRA claim for injunctive relief for a group of persons is successfully brought, a plaintiff might also seek attorneys’ fees under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. Moreover, a plaintiff’s rejection of a defendant’s CLRA offer of correction does not bar

723 Cal. Civ. Code § 1752; accord Vasquez v. Super. Ct., 4 Cal. 3d 800, 818 (1971). 724 Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(e) (“The court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to [the CLRA].”). 725 “‘Prevailing party’ includes the party with a net monetary recovery . . . .” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1032(a)(4).