California’s Unfair Competition Law and Consumers Legal Remedies Act 2020 Annual Overview
[…] -83-

UCL claim was predicated on questions of federal antitrust law,581 the decision seemingly is anomalous.582 In addition, where the action involves securities claims, removal may be appropriate.583 Generally, however, removal based on federal question jurisdiction is unsuccessful.

H. Extraterritorial Application Of The UCL Section 17203 currently states that anyone “who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction.” Although the section formerly was limited to unfair competition “within this state,” the Legislature deleted these words in 1992.584 This amendment could be construed as clarifying the Legislature’s intent that the power of the California courts to remedy business practices under the UCL is