California’s Unfair Competition Law and Consumers Legal Remedies Act 2020 Annual Overview
[…] Hertz Corp., 143 Cal. App. 3d 128, 142 (1983) (because plaintiff was not a “member of the consumer class,” he could not maintain a CLRA class action). But see Schneider v. Vennard, 183 Cal. App. 3d 1340, 1347 (1986) (“[W]hile class actions brought under section 382 are not governed exclusively by the procedures outlined in section 1781, these procedures may provide guidance in such actions.”).

-90-

2. Damages And Causation Are Required Elements. To state a cause of action for an alleged violation of the CLRA, section 1780(a) requires allegations of actual damages caused by the conduct at issue: “Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover[.]” 627“Relief under the CLRA is specifically limited to those who suffer damage, making causation a necessary element of proof.”628 Moreover, the alleged violation of the CLRA must take place prior to the sale at issue in order to be the basis for a claim.629

In Meyer v.