California’s Unfair Competition Law and Consumers Legal Remedies Act 2020 Annual Overview
[…] the CLRA, and informally obtains individual relief, subsequently may commence a class action for damages.707 The Court held that, under these circumstances, the defendant has not destroyed the named plaintiff’s adequacy as a class representative.708 The Court emphasized that one goal of the CLRA is to enable plaintiffs to prosecute class actions.709 In fact, the Legislature’s explicit intent was “to make certain that a person can commence a class action 30 days after he has made a demand on behalf of the class even if the merchant has offered to settle his particular claim in accordance with section 1782(b).”710

3. Bona Fide Error Section 1784 provides that:

[n]o award of damages may be given in any action . . . if the person alleged to have employed or committed such method, act or practice (a) proves that such violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the use of reasonable procedures adopted to avoid any such error and (b) makes an appropriate correction, repair or replacement or other remedy of the goods and services . . . .711

This corrective action must occur within 30 days following notice to the defendant of the alleged violation.

703 Cal. Civ.