California’s Unfair Competition Law and Consumers Legal Remedies Act 2020 Annual Overview
[…] But see Smith, 135 Cal. App. 4th at 1482, 1484 (holding that NBA did not preempt CLRA claim against national bank); Hood, 143 Cal. App. 4th 526 (same); DeVries, 2018 WL 1426602, at *4 (finding request for injunctive relief was not preempted by the FCRA). 718 See, e.g., Augustine, 485 F. Supp. 2d at 1174-75 (affirming dismissal of CLRA claim challenging retroactive increase in interest rates upon default where credit card agreement expressly disclosed the consequences of default). 719 Cal. Civ. Code § 1780 (“Any consumer who suffers any damage . . . may bring an action . . . to recover or obtain any of the following: (1) Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than one thousand dollars ($1,000). (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices. (3) Restitution of property. (4) Punitive damages. (5) Any other relief that the court deems proper.”). 720 Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(b)(1).