California’s Unfair Competition Law and Consumers Legal Remedies Act 2020 Annual Overview
[…] Superior Court that insurance is not a “good” or a “service” as defined by the CLRA.645 In Fairbanks, plaintiffs alleged that Farmers Group, Inc. and Farmers New World Life Insurance Company deceptively marketed and administered their life insurance policies in violation of the CLRA.646 The Court found that life insurance is not a “tangible chattel,” and therefore, not a “good.”647 In holding that life insurance is not a “service” under

639 See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a) (“transaction[s] intended to result or that result[] in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a) (“tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b) (“including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods”). 640 See Assemb. J., Sept. 23, 1970, p. 8465-66 (in a Report Relative to Assemb.