Hastings Law Journal
[…] The Law Revision Commission originally recommended substantially greater limitations on the use of felony convictions for impeachment" but was unable to persuade the Legislature of their desirability over the concerted opposition of the Attorney General and other law en- forcement officers and agencies. Section 791, which deals with the admissibility of prior consistent statements of trial witnesses, may also make a change in the law. Sub- section (b) of section 791 restates the law in authorizing the admission of a prior consistent statement if it is offered after "an express or implied charge has been made that his [a witness'] testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the [prior consistent] statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen." However, subsection (a) may go beyond the pre-1967 law by making prior consistent statements admissible if offered after a prior incon- sistent statement- has been admitted for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the witness, and the prior consistent statement was made before the alleged