Hastings Law Journal
[…] It does not permit reference to other publications, unless they have already been introduced in evidence, because of concern that the real purpose of the cross-examiner may be to "bootleg" such hearsay material before the trier of fact, under the guise of cross-examination. If such publications have been previously introduced in evidence, cross-examination re- lating to them is permitted, because the trier of fact will have access to them anyway. Subsection (b) of section 722 is also new, in part. It provides: The compensation and expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party calling him is a proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant to the credibility of the witness and the weight of his testimony. This has been the rule in condemnation cases,82 but it has not hereto- fore been explicitly applied to other kinds of experts. There are two fairly substantial changes in the Evidence Code with respect to the use of writings in connection with testimony by, and examination of, witnesses.