Hastings Law Journal
[…] Superior Court, 242 A.C.A. 573, 51 Cal. Rptr. 567 (1966), the District Court of Appeal held that CAL. CODE Civ. Puoc. § 1881.1 (now CAL. EvmENcE CODE § 1042) was unconstitutional. The discretion vested in a magistrate as to whether disclosure of the identity of the informant must be required deprives the defendant of his constitutional right to due process of law where the testimony of the unidentified informant is necessary to establish probable cause for the issuance of a warrant. 52 CAL. EVMENCE CODE § 916 provides: "(a) The presiding officer, on his own motion or on the motion of any party, shall exclude information that is subject to a claim of privilege under this division if: (1) The person from whom the information is sought is not a person authorized to claim the privilege; and (2) There is no party to the proceeding who is a person authorized to claim the privilege. (b) The presiding officer may not exclude information under this section if: (1) He is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure; or (2) The proponent of the evidence establishes that there is no person authorized to claim the privilege in existence. THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 18 Division 9-Evidence Affected or Excluded by Extrinsic Policies Chapter 1 of this Division deals with the admissibility of evidence relating to character, habit, or custom.