Hastings Law Journal
[…] (For a detailed analysis of this article, which appears as part of this symposium on the law of evidence, see Carlson, Statutory Rules of Evidence in Eminent Domain Proceedings, 18 I-AsTirNs L.J. 143 (1966)-Editor.) 45 See text at note 6 supra. November, 1966] CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE creates at least one new privilege, and may create another. The priv- ilege that is clearly new is the "psychotherapist-patient privilege" which is applicable, as provided in section 1011, when a person consults or is examined by a certified psychologist or by a doctor who devotes a substantial portion of his time to psychotherapy "for the purpose of securing a diagnosis or preventive, palliative or curative treatment of his mental or emotional condition .... ." Another privilege which may be new40 is the trade secret privilege created by section 1060: If he or his agent or employee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the