Hastings Law Journal
[…] Another provision in division 6 relating to expert witnesses which THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol 18 may be new is subsection (b) of section 721, which deals with the cross-examination of expert witnesses. It provides: If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless: (1) The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his opinion; or (2) Such publication has been admitted in evidence. The California decisions have been rather confused on the extent to which an expert witness may be cross-examined by reference to books and other publications.31 Section 721 (b) permits the cross-examiner to ask the expert about any publication which he referred to, considered, or relied upon in arriving at his opinion, in order to probe the thought processes in which he engaged before taking the stand.