Hastings Law Journal
[…] The Evidence Code takes the position, in effect, that the Thayer view is correct as to some presumptions, which the Evidence Code defines in section 603 as presumptions affecting the burden of produc- ing evidence, and that the Morgan view is correct as to other presump- tions, which the Evidence Code defines in section 605 as presumptions affecting the burden of proof. Certain rebuttable presumptions are clearly classified by the Code, 0 and standards are provided in sections 603 and 605 for the classification of others by the courts. Section 605 provides that a presumption established "to implement some public policy other than [merely] to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied. .." is a presumption affecting the burden of proof. Section 603 provides that a presumption "established to implement no public policy other than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the pre- sumption is applied" is a presumption affecting the burden of produc-