Hastings Law Journal
[…] The Evidence Code merely brings the process out into the open. Division 6-Witnesses Division 6 deals with ordinary witnesses, expert witnesses, inter- preters and translators. Most of division 6 is a restatement and codifi- cation of existing law, either statutory or decisional, and only the most important changes will be discussed. November, 1966] CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE Disqualification of witnesses is treated somewhat differently in the Evidence Code than it was under prior law. Section 701 provides: A person is disqualified to be a witness if he is: (a) Incapable of expressing himself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or (b) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth. Under the prior law, the court determined not only the capacity of a witness to express himself and to tell the truth, but also his capacity to perceive and to recollect that which he is offered to relate.