California Code-FederalRules of Evidence
[…] 161. People v. Terry, 113 Cal. Rptr. 233, 242 (Ct. App. 1974). 162. See MtNDEZ, THIRD EDITION, supra note 68, § 15.07. 163. Id. 164. Id. UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39 party. 165 The temptation for the jurors to find against that person be- cause he is a "bad" person might prove irresistible. 166 Conforming section 788 to Rule 609 is only a partial solution. A more complete solution involves rewriting the first sentence of sec- tion 788 as follows: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he or she has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving dishonesty or false statement . . . ." The comment could then be rewritten to provide examples of offenses in- volving dishonesty and false statement.