Santa Clara Law Review
[…] It can be surmised that the supreme court seized upon the opportunity presented by the Souza case to establish the inapplica- bility of the collateral source rule to public entities in recognition

15 Id. at 227, 424 P.2d at 926, 57 Cal. Rptr. at 342 (citations omitted). 16 CAL. GOV'T 'CODE § 818 (West 1966) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." 17 66 Cal. 2d 217, 228, 424 P.2d 921, 927, 57 Cal. Rptr. 337, 343 (1967). 18 CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 877 (West Supp. 1968); De Cruz v. Reid, 69 A.C. 221, 444 P.2d 342 (1968) ; Laurenzi v.