California Code-FederalRules of Evidence
[…] Rule 410 strikes the balance in favor of plea bargaining by prohibiting the use of plea discussion statements for impeachment unless the accused relinquishes the Rule's protection as a condition to entering into plea negotiations.19 5 Code section 1153 appears to be as broad as Rule 410. It provides that evidence "of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any na- ture. '' 19 6 Despite the distinction drawn by Crow, Code section 1153 plainly does not distinguish between impeachment and admissions. Code section 1153 does not define the participants in plea negoti- ations.