California Code-FederalRules of Evidence
[…] Although authentication is usually associated with writings, the concept applies whenever any tangible object is offered in evidence. 44 Whether the object is the knife the prosecution believes the accused used to kill the victim or the ladder the plaintiff claims was defective, the proponent must connect the object with the case. Showing that the object is relevant to the issues to be decided will require some evidence that the object is'what the proponent claims it to be. For purposes of admissibility, the quantum of evidence, as in the case of writings, need satisfy only section 403's sufficiency standard. Identity of the actor or declarant. Section 403 governs when "[t] he proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a par- ticular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself. '45 Impeaching a witness through a prior conviction assumes that the witness was the person who was convicted.