Ocean and Coastal Law Journal
[…] The only area where the Archaeological Resources Protection Act would apply is to federal submerged lands found within state waters, such as national parks or sanctuaries. Therefore, although the Act broadly defines "archaeological resource,' ' " establishes a permit system for excavation, 4 and requires that all items excavated

117. Id. § 4331(b)(4). 118. Exec. OrderNo. 11,593,36 Fed. Reg. 8921(1971), reprintedin 16 U.S.C.A. § 470 (West 1985). 119. Seeid. 120. See id. 121. 16 U.S.C.A. §§ 470aa-470mm (West 1985 & Supp. 1999). 122. See id. § 470bb(3); see generally id. §§ 470cc, 470ee. 123. "The term'archaeological resource' means any material remains ofpast human life or activities which are of archaeological interest.. ." and are at least 100 years old. Id. § 470bb(1). 124. See id. § 470cc. 290 OCEAN AND COASTAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 5:271 remain the property of the United States,125 the Act rarely will apply to 26 underwater resources.1

8. National Marine Sanctuaries Act