Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] TIG Insurance Co.,14 New York courts are inclined to interpret “pollution exclusions” narrowly to exclude coverage only for environmental pollution, as opposed to any type of fume or contaminant. The Bermuda Form also modifies New York substantive law in certain key respects. For example, it explicitly allows for recovery of punitive damages. The Bermuda Form also seeks to negate the effects of contra proferentem and select other doctrines that are perceived to

12 Carlson, 30 N.Y.3d at 306 (interpreting 2008 revision of N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d), to adopt the modern “notice-prejudice rule” with regard to policies and risks located in New York). 13 N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(c) (“In determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible.”). 14 Belt Painting Corp. v. TIG Ins. Co., 763 N.Y.S.2d 790 (N.Y. 2003). BERMUDA FORM AND ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES IN LONDON 77

favor policyholders.