Ademption By Extinction in Indiana
[…] Johnson, 6 Ind. 110 (1854); Wolf v. Wolf, 73 Ind. App. 221, 127 N.E. 152 (1920). "Ind. Code § 29-1-6-1 (1976) provides in pertinent part: In the absence of a contrary intent appearing therein, wills shall be con- strued as to real and personal estate in accordance with the following rules:

(a) Any estate, right or interest in land or other things acquired by the testator after the making of his will shall pass thereby and in like man-

ner as if title thereto was vested in him at the time of making the will. Id. § 29-1-5-6 provides in pertinent part: No will in writing, nor any part thereof, except as in this act provided, shall be revoked, unless the testator, or some other person in his presence and by his direction, with intent to revoke, shall destroy or mutilate the same; or such testator shall execute other writing for that purpose, signed subscribed and attested as required in section 503 [29-1-5-3]. '^8 Ind. 511 (1884) (holding that a partial alienation of a specific devise did not revoke the entire devise and that the remaining portion passed under the will).