Ademption By Extinction in Indiana
[…] (1) any balance of the purchase price (together with any security inter- est) owing from a purchaser to the testator at death by reason of sale of the property);

(2) any amount of a condemnation award for the taking of the property unpaid at death;

(3) any proceeds unpaid at death on fire or casualty insurance on the property; and

(4) property owned by testator at his death as a result of foreclosure, or obtained in lieu of foreclosure, of the security for a specifically devised obligation. ""Ky. Rev. Stat. § 394.360 (1970), provides in pertinent part:

(1) The conversion of money or property or the proceeds of property,

devised to one (1) of the testator's heirs, into other property or thing, with or without the assent of the testator, shall not be an ademption of the legacy or devise unless the testator so intended; but the devisee shall have and receive the value of such devise, unless a contrary intention on the part of the testator appears from the will, or by parol or other evidence.

(2) The removal of property devised shall not operate as an ademption, unless a contrary intention on the part of the testator is manifested in a like manner. (Emphasis added.) t

i 1978] ADEMPTION 869

that such devises will fail/^* While Kentucky allows extrinsic evidence to rebut the presumption, even this approach may produce results as arbitrary as the identity rule.