University of Florida Levin College of UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Multiple scholars have proposed model statutory language to cor- rect the inequitable treatment for committed partners falling outside the such survivor was or had been guilty of conduct which constitutes cause for divorce, such guilty survivor shall not be entitled to any interest or portion in the real or personal estate of said decedent, except such as may be given to such survivor by the will of the deceased"); N.Y. EST. PowERS & TRUSTS LAw § 5-1.2(5)-(6) (McKinney 2017) ("The spouse abandoned the deceased spouse, and such abandonment continued until the time of death. A spouse who, having the duty to support the other spouse, failed or refused to provide for such spouse though he or she had the means or ability to do so"); 20 PA. CONs.