University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] When any member of the class first entitled to inherit in intestacy dies before the decedent, any descendants of that member who survive the decedent take the share of the deceased member."' Representation is used when the intestate takers are "children and their descendants;" ' "brothers and sisters and their descen-

146294 S.W.2d 521 (Ky. 1956). 14 Id. at 522. - Page, supra note 106, at 3. 149 Id. at 43.

' E.g., OaIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2105.11-.13 (Baldwin 1993). ' KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 391.040 (Michie/Bobbs-Menill 1984). 12 Id. § 391.010(1). HeinOnline -- 82 Ky. L.J. 53 1993-1994 54 KENTUCKY LAW JouRNAL [VoL 82

dants;" '' "uncles and aunts and their descendants;"'" "brothers and sisters of the grandfathers and grandmothers and their descen- dants; " or "other lineal ancestors and their descendants."1 6 Representation creates a subsidiary problem of whether the lineal descendants of the heir apparent who died before the decedent take "per capita" or "per stirpes."