University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] Co. of Montpelier v. Hood's Adm'r, 94 S.W.2d 1022, 1023 (Ky. 1936).

HeinOnline -- 82 Ky. L.J. 94 1993-1994 1993-94] KENTUCKY INTESTACY LAWS death417 If the court had applied the rationale of earlier decisions applying KRS section 381.280, it would have treated the husband as if he had predeceased his wife.!"0 The victim would become the surviving tenant by the entirety by application of this legal fiction, and her estate would have taken the entire interest in the property by virtue of her survivorship. The Cowan decision also does violence to the express language of KRS section 381.280. The statute states that a convicted murderer "forfeits all interest in and to the property of the decedent including any interest [the murderer] would receive as surviving joint tenant."' 9 The property interest thus forfeited should descend to the decedent other heirs. More recent court decisions continue to treat the murder of one tenant by the entirety by the other as a conversion of the estate into a tenancy in common without a right of survivorship.