University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] Once the line is blurred, it is not obvious that societal views and changes in the law that might develop from those views would gravitate toward tighter restrictions on treatment refusals for the permanently vegetative. The American public might instead prefer a loosening of restrictions on the removal of life support from the profoundly disabled. Certain in their belief that the permanent vegetative state is intolerable, and told that the permanently vegetative are not very different from the profoundly disabled, the general pub-

63 See Health Care Advance Directives, 44 Fla Stat § 765.101(4), 765.203, 765.305 (West 1992). 6 Id. An 'end-stage condition" is defined as "an irreversible condition that is caused by injury, disease, or illness which has resulted in progressively severe and permanent deterioration and which, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, treatment of the condition would be ineffective." Id. This term is commonly understood to embrace ad- vanced dementia, such as that caused by Alzheimer's disease, which is "steadily progres- sive, incurable and ultimately fatal."