The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 129 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 922.105(1) (2007) ("A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution. The sentence shall be executed under the direction of the Secretary of Corrections or the secretary's designee."). 130 Laws expressly authorizing at the request of a competent patient are distinguishable from the execution of a judicial decree ordering an act or omission intended to cause death.