The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] O.R.S. §§ 127.820, 127.825, 125.830 (2009). 131 FLA. STAT. § 782.04 (2007) (defining "murder"). Compare § 922.105(5)-(8) (creating an exception to the general rule defining "murder" to exclude the acts or omissions necessary to execute a death sentence). 132 Keith Cunningham-Parmeter, Dreaming of Effective Assistance: The Awakening of Cronic's Call to Presume Prejudice from Representational Absence, 76 TEMP. L. REV. 827 (2003). 133 See generally Rob Warden, Illinois Death Penalty Reform: How It Happened, What It Promises, 95 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 381 (2005). 134 Compare FLA. STAT. § 922.105(8) (2007) ("In any case in which an execution method is declared unconstitutional, the death sentence shall remain in force until the sentence can be lawfully executed by any valid method of execution."); with § 782.03 ("Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, ... and not done in a cruel or unusual manner."). See generally Philip R. Nugent, Pulling 872 MISSISSIPPI LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 78.4