The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] In early 2005, Terri's parents renewed this charge in their "Second Amended Petition to Remove Guardian," alleging that Michael Schiavo, her husband and guardian, effectively controlled Terri's representation, that he was represented by counsel throughout the proceeding, but that she was not, and that he had personal

184 See FLA. STAT. § 765.105(1) (2007) (providing for expedited judicial review when "[t]he surrogate or proxy's decision is not in accord with the patient's known desires or the provisions of this chapter"); § 744.3021(3) (allowing for the appointment of "an attorney to represent the interests of a minor at the hearing on the petition for appointment of a guardian."). 185 MODEL RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT R. 1.6, 1.7(o (2006) (describing conflicts of interest). See also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF THE LAW GOVERNING LAWYERS §24 (2000). 186 MODEL RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT R. 1.7, 1.8, 1.14 (2006). 187 780 So. 2d 176, 178 (Fla. Dist. Ct.