The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] A person may not be held civilly liable and is not subject to regulatory or disciplinary sanctions for taking any action to comply with a stay issued by the Governor pursuant to this act. (3) Upon the issuance of a stay, the chief judge of the circuit court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the patient to make recommendations to the Governor and the court. Id. 59 Compare FLA. CONST. art. IV, §8 (Clemency), with 2003 Fla. Laws 418. 60 Compare FLA. STAT. § 922.06 (Stay of Execution of Death Sentence) with 2003 Fla. Laws 418, at §§ 1-2 (authorizing Governor to issue a temporary stay order ensuring continued nutrition and hydration). 61 Cf. FLA. STAT. § 940.03 (2007) (an application for executive clemency "may require the submission of a certified copy of the applicant's indictment or information, the judgment adjudicating the applicant to be guilty, and the sentence, if sentence has been imposed, and may also require the applicant to send a copy of the application to the judge and prosecuting attorney of the court in which the applicant was convicted, notifying them of the applicant's intent to apply for executive clemency."). 62 Compare FLA. R. CRIM. P. 3.851(b) ("Appointment of Post-Conviction Counsel") with FLA. STAT. § 27.703 (specific conflicts of interest). 6 Compare FLA. CONST. art. IV, §8(a) (clemency requires approval of two members of the cabinet), with 2003 Fla.