The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] by Judge Greer's ruling on the "Emergency Expedited Motion to Provide Theresa Schiavo with Food and Water by Natural Means" filed on February 28, 2005, by Terri's parents, Robert and Mary Schindler. 145 In that motion, Terri's parents asked that they be permitted to provide food and water to their daughter by mouth.146 Judge Greer denied the motion on March 8, 2005, because, in his view, their request was the medical equivalent of "asking for an experimental procedure. 147 A police guard was then Terri's room in order to ensure that no posted outside 14 fluids were provided. 1 Because section 782.03 of the Florida Statutes excuses only acts taken "by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent,... and not done in a cruel or unusual manner[,]" the timing and manner of death is relevant.