The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] If the cause of death is extraordinary in any way, such as by violence or under unusual circumstances, the medical examiner or coroner has the authority "to perform, or have performed, whatever or laboratory examinations he or she deems necessary and in the public interest to determine the identification of or cause or manner of death of the deceased or to obtain evidence necessary for forensic examination[,]" and, thereafter, to make it available to the appropriate legal authorities. 128

124 See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 751 (8th ed. 2004). 125 Florida Statutes section 775.01 provides that "[tihe common law of England in relation to crimes, except so far as the same relates to the modes and degrees of punishment, shall be of full force in this state where there is no existing provision by statute on the subject." 126 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 782.03 (excusable homicide); § 782.04 (murder); § 782.07 (manslaughter); § 782.071 (vehicular homicide); § 782.08 (assisting in self-murder, defined in § 781.081(1)(b) as "the voluntary and intentional taking of one's own life.