The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Instead, the Second District Court of Appeal held that "there may be occasions when an inheritance could be a reason to question a surrogate's ability to make an objective decision."2'11 As noted earlier, due to disagreement between Michael Schiavo and the Schindlers, and an appearance of conflict regarding the inheritance issue, the court held that "Michael Schiavo, as the guardian of Theresa, invoked the trial court's jurisdiction to allow the trial court to serve as the 212 surrogate decision-maker. pending or impending proceeding...."). 208 The term "guardian ad litem" is defined in section 39.820(1) of the Florida Statutes in cases involving children as an attorney or other "responsible adult who is appointed by the court to represent the best interests of a child in a proceeding as provided for by law, including, but not limited to, this chapter, who is a party to any judicial proceeding as a representative of the child, and who serves until discharged by the court." FLA. STAT. § 39.820(1) (2007). See also FLA. PROB. R. 5.120 (2008) (providing a similar rule for probate proceedings). 209 See infra text accompanying notes 214-15. 210 FLA. STAT. §§ 744.301, 765.105, & 765.106 (2007). 211 In re Guardianship of Schiavo, 780 So. 2d 176, 177-78 (Fla. Dist. Ct.