THE STATE UNIVERSITY SCHREYER HONORS COLLEGE
[…] This is also known as a logical fallacy, where a writer tries to manipulate its reader's emotions in order to win an argument. Due to PAS being such a controversial subject, it is easy for writers to touch into the emotions of their readers.

Many articles posted about PAS usually describe an individual who would be affected by PAS.

The media then uses those stories with appealing headlines to attract readers.

V. PAS in Pennsylvania

PAS is illegal in Pennsylvania pursuant to Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Code, Chapter 25,

Section 2505, Causing or Aiding Suicide. This statute, originally passed December 6, 1972, makes it unlawful for a physician or other medical provider to assist another person with the commission of a suicide. Specifically, the law provides that “(a) a person may be convicted of criminal homicide for causing another to commit suicide only if he intentionally causes such suicide by force, duress, or deception, (b) [a]iding or soliciting suicide as an independent offense: a person who intentionally aids or solicits another to commit suicide is guilty of a felony of the second degree if his conduct causes such suicide or an attempted suicide, and otherwise of a misdemeanor of the second degree ("Title 18" n.d.). 21

Additionally, Section 2506, Drug Delivery Resulting in Death, also prohibits assisted suicide in Pennsylvania, which provides that:

a person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally