Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 37 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 2006
[…] BRYAN JENNETr, THE VEGETATIVE STATE: MEDICAL FACTS, ETHICAL AND LEGAL DILEMMAS 4-5 (2002). The term "permanent vegetative state" more accurately describes the condition and may be gaining ground, although a number of statutes that refer to the vegetative state in its permanent condition still use the term "persistent vegetative state." See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 765.101(12) (2004) (defining "persistent vegetative state" as "a permanent and irreversible condition of unconsciousness in which there is: (a) The absence of voluntary action or cognitive behavior of any kind. (b) An inability to communicate or interact purposefully with the environment."). In this paper, I use the term "permanent vegetative state" to refer to the condition at issue, which is the variant of vegetativeness that is considered irreversible.