Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 37 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 2006
[…] Disability Rights, Oct. 27, 2003, TheArcLink.org, http://www.thearclink.org/news/article.asp?ID=623. The letter stated that the "life-and-death issues surrounding Terri Schindler-Schiavo are first and foremost disability rights issues" and "Terri Schindler-Schiavo's fate is entwined with all disabled people who rely on surrogates." Id. 127. A "terminal condition" means "a condition caused by injury, disease, or illness from which there is no reasonable medical probability of recovery and which, without treatment, can be expected to cause death." FLA. STAT. § 765.101(17) (2004). 128. An "end-stage condition" is "an irreversible condition that is caused by injury, disease, or illness which has resulted in progressively severe and permanent deterioration, and which, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, treatment of the condition would be ineffective." FLA. STAT. § 765.101(4) (2004). This term is commonly understood to embrace advanced dementia, such as that caused by Alzheimer's, which is "'steadily progressive,' incurable, and ultimately fatal." See 85 Op. Md.