Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 37 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 2006
[…] In fact, the Schindlers in a court filing urging that a guardian ad litem be allowed to oversee swallowing tests and therapy for Terri Schiavo, invoking a Florida statute providing that it is a felony to withhold food from a disabled or vulnerable adult. Petitioners' Response to Court's Request Regarding Guardian ad Litem, In re Schiavo, No. 90-2908GD-003 (Fla. Cir. Ct. Jan. 5, 2004). See FLA. STAT. § 825.102(3)(a)(1) (2004), which in certain circumstances makes neglect of an elderly or disabled adult a felony and defines neglect to include: A caregiver's failure or omission to provide an elderly person or disabled adult with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the elderly person's or disabled adult's physical and mental health, including, but not limited to, food, nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, medicine, and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the elderly person or disabled adult. Id. 153. The bill proposed in Spring 2004, for example, required that for artificial nutrition and Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 37

' 154 and Dehydration of Persons with Disabilities Prevention Act."