Health Matrix: The Journal of Law- Medicine
[…] B. Terri Schiavo's Case in the Court of Law

1. The 2000 Trial By May 1998, Michael Schiavo had evidently accepted the fact that his wife's condition was irreversible, and as his wife's legal guardian, he filed a Petition for Authorization to Discontinue Artifi- cial Life Support (the Petition), invoking the trial court's jurisdiction to serve as surrogate decision-maker and to make an independent de- termination of his wife's medical condition and to make the decision

79 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 765.101(10) (West 2005). '0 § 765.101(12). Similarly, "incapacity" or "incompetent" are defined as meaning "the patient is physically or mentally unable to communicate a willful and knowing health care decision." § 765.101(8). 8' § 765.101(17). 82 § 765.305(2). HEALTH M TRIX [Vol. 16:553 whether to continue or discontinue life-prolonging procedures. 83 Mrs.