Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI December 20, 2013 10:28 AM
[…] The procedures outlined for appeal by the statute are mandatory.”

Merritt v. Shoney’s, Inc., 925 S.W.2d 494, 495 (Mo. App. E.D. 1996) (internal citations omitted). See also Porter v. Emerson Elec. Company, 895 S.W.2d 155 (Mo. App. S.D.

1995)(Chapter 287 does not provide for cross appeals as the Rules of Civil Procedure do); Weber v. Div. of Employment Sec., 950 S.W.2d 686 (Mo. App. S.D. 1997)

(indicating the jurisdictional nature of the application for review process means that failing to timely apply for review strips both the Labor Commission and the Court of

2 § 287.480 provides as follows: “If an application for review is made to the commission within twenty days from the date of the award, the full commission, if the first hearing was not held before the full commission, shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue, their representatives and witnesses and shall make an award and file it in like manner as specified in section

287.470.”

27

Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI December 20, 2013 10:28 AM

Appeals of jurisdiction and results in the total loss of the right to appeal), Knuckles v.

Apex Indus., Inc., 762 S.W.2d 542 (Mo. App.