MARKET CONDUCT EXAMINATION REPORT
[…] Furthermore, the Companies provided notice 153-1048.4 7/12 (C) in their response to the Report for the violations found in the policy issuance section of the examination.

(2) The examiners have added a fourth violation for the Company’s AUD notice not complying with § 38.2-610 A of the Code of Virginia. The Company provided an AUD notice, 139395, in response to a violation for RPA105. Review Sheet -1651699529 has been enclosed for newly added review item NGS013.

Statutory Vehicle Notices

(2) The violations for NSV003, NSV004, and NSV005 remain in the Report. Section 38.2-2234 A1 states the following “Disclose, either on the insurance application or at the time the insurance application is taken (i) that it shall obtain credit information in connection with such application.” The Company used credit on all automobile policies reviewed by the Bureau in the Rating & Underwriting section of the exam. In order to properly comply with the Statute, the Company should change the word “may” to “shall”.

Ms. Rankin June 24, 2016 Page 24 of 27

Statutory Property Notices