MARKET CONDUCT EXAMINATION REPORT
[…] Section 38.2-2234 A1 states the following “Disclose, either on the insurance application or at the time the insurance application is taken (i) that it shall obtain credit information in connection with such application.” The Company used credit on all automobile policies reviewed by the Bureau in the Rating & Underwriting section of the exam. In order to properly comply with the Statute, the Company should change the word “may” to “shall”.

Ms. Rankin June 24, 2016 Page 24 of 27

Statutory Property Notices

(2) The violation for NSP008 remains in the Report. Section 38.2-2126 A1 states the following “Disclose, either on the insurance application or at the time the insurance application is taken (i) that it shall obtain credit information in connection with such application.” The Company used credit on all homeowner policies reviewed by the Bureau, in the Rating & Underwriting section of the exam. In order to properly comply with the Statute, the Company should change the word “may” to “shall”.

PART TWO – CORRECTIVE ACTION PLAN

Rating Review