IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] demonstrates the premium charged was consistent with and appro­ priately adjusted to reflect the policy language limiting underinsured motorist coverage to the highest limits of liabil­

ity when more than one policy applies. Because the premium charged was commensurate with the risk and was based upon the validity of the language limiting liability to the highest

20 available limits, disregarding the policy language will result

in increased insurance costs to reflect the increased risk not

currently contemplated under the policy.

B. State Farm's policy language comports with W. Va. Code §33-6-31(b}.

Plaintiffs argued that the State Farm policy language

could not be applied because it violated the portion of W. Va.

Code §33-6-31(b), which provides "[n]o sums payable as a result

of underinsured motorists' coverage shall be reduced by payments

made under the insured's policy or any other policy./I The lower

court apparently accepted that argument, for it also relied upon

W. Va. Code §33-6-31(b) to support its incorrect answer to the

certified question.

The assertion that W. Va. Code §33-6-31(b) renders the

State Farm policy language invalid is misplaced. The issue in