Case No. A120584
[…] "tractor" is not, by definition, a "motor vehicle" under Minn. Stat. Chapter 168 (where

Minn. Stat. §168.002, subd. 34 states that "'tractor' means any motor vehicle ... "); and second, that Minn. Stat. § 168.002 omits consideration of tractors (Minn. Stat. § 168.002, subd. 34 & 38 address both "tractor" and "truck-tractor" types of motor vehicles).

These definitions provide support for the presumption that the John Deere Model

3020 tractor is a "motor vehicle" and must be registered under Minn. Stat. Chapter 168 unless otherwise exempt.

Again, Minn. Stat. §168.09, subd. 1 states clearly, "no ... motor vehicle, except as is exempted by section 168.012, may be used or operated upon the public streets or highways of the state in any calendar year until it is registered." This turns the discussion on registration of "motor vehicles" to Minn. Stat. §168.012, titled "Vehicles Exempt

From Tax or License Fees," which includes a specific exemption for certain defined

""farm vehicles," and not "tractors" generally, as wrongly asserted by the Trial Court.