Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 17 Article 6 Issue 3 Summer 2008
[…] Carey, however, had no trouble finding that the Amendment applied to the state through the Fourteenth Amend- ment. 677 F.2d 957, 961 (2d Cir. 1982). 133 See Army National Guard Home Page, http://www.arng.army.milUAboutUs.aspx (last visited Nov. 18, 2007). Typically, the relevant state governor is responsible for deploying and overseeing the Guard in domestic disasters. Army National Guard Organizational Structure Page, http://www.arng.army.mil/org-command.aspx (last visited Nov. 18, 2007). See also 10 U.S.C. 333(a)(1) (2006) ("The President may employ the armed forces, including the National Guard in Federal service, to (A) restore public order and enforce the laws of the United States" when, as a result of a disaster, the President determines that state authorities "are incapable of maintaining public order."). 764 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 17:747 private property in rescuing civilians and maintaining order.134 Some of these uses may violate the Third