Campbell Law Review Volume 12 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 1990
[…] Ranieri, 146 App. Div. 2d 34, 539 N.Y.S.2d 382 (1989) (antenuptial agreement not enforce- able where parties could clearly be restored to their prenuptial positions). 98. 2 R. LEE, NORTH CAROLINA FAMILY LAW § 180 (4th ed. 1980). 99. See Gause v. Hale, 37 N.C. (2 Ired. Eq.) 241 (1842); Hooks v. Lee, 43 N.C. (8 Ired. Eq.) 157 (1851); Brooks v. Austin, 95 N.C. 474 (1886); Wright v. Westbrook, 121 N.C. 155, 28 S.E. 298 (1897); Harris v. Russell, 124 N.C. 547, 32 S.E. 958 (1899); Perkins v. Brinkley, 133 N.C. 86, 45 S.E. 465 (1903); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 47-25 (1785) (amended 1885) provides: "All marriage settlements and other marriage contracts, whereby any money or other estate is secured to the wife or husband, shall be proved or acknowledged and registered in the same manner as deeds for lands, and shall be valid against creditors and purchasers for value only from registration." To be capable of registration all such agreements must be in writing.