Campbell Law Review Volume 12 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 1990
[…] See also Whitley v. Whitley, 209 N.C. 25, 182 S.E. 658 (1935). 94. See infra note 148. 95. Merrill v. Fahs, 324 U.S. 308, reh. denied 324 U.S. 888 (1945) (relinquish- ment of marital rights pursuant to an antenuptial agreement cannot to any extent constitute "adequate and full consideration" as required for federal gift tax pur- poses); See also 26 U.S.C. § 2043(b) (1954) (amended 1984) ("a relinquishment or promised relinquishment of or curtesy, or of a statutory estate created in lieu of dower or curtesy, or of other marital rights in the decedent's property or estate, shall not be considered to any extent a consideration 'in money or money's worth.' "). 96. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 52B-3, Official Comment; UPAA § 2 Official Comment, § 9B U.L.A. 372 (1987). http://scholarship.law.campbell.edu/clr/vol12/iss2/3 22 Lord: North Carolina's Uniform Premarital Agreement Act: A Contract Per

1990] UNIFORM PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT