Tactical Guide to Prenuptial Agreements in Arizona
[…] Enforcement of the prenuptial agreement in probate or family court often occurs many years after the instrument was signed. By contrast, with a breach of contract or personal injury lawsuit, the years gone by without the plaintiff taking any legal action would result in dismissal. Why? Because the complaint was filed too late, outside the statute of limitations period.

With enforcement of a premarital agreement, though, marriage tolls the clock, allowing a spouse to sue and enforce the prenup decades after the agreement was signed. A special limitations period for prenups is in ARS § 25-205:

“A statute of limitations applicable to an action asserting a claim for

relief under a premarital agreement is tolled during the marriage of the

29

parties to the agreement. However, equitable defenses limiting the time

for enforcement, including laches and estoppel, are available to either

party.”

Consequently, arguments that prenup enforcement should be time-barred are only available in equity.