Tactical Guide to Prenuptial Agreements in Arizona
[…] Talk to a lawyer. Arizona law allows for agreements to modify or eliminate support of a spouse. These are often fixed in a prenup. An individual may waive the right to financial support if upon separation or divorce in the future. Note: Either or both spouses may waive the right to spousal maintenance

However, there is an exception regarding waivers. A prenup cannot eliminate support or curtail payments to the point where the now economically dependent spouse is impoverished as a consequence. ARS § 25-202(D) states as follows:

“If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal

support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the

agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance

at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding

the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide

support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.”

17

In other words, such a provision or waiver would be unenforceable. Here’s a quick test of whether the party’s waiver of the right to support will ultimately be unenforceable: Will the waiving party become eligible for public assistance (welfare) for lack of support by the other spouse?