A PRIMER ON IN
[…] In the absence of evidence of a ceremony, marriages have nevertheless been validated based solely on documentary evidence of the marriage license, proof of cohabitation, and the contents of a subsequent marriage license

§ 9:202(1) (2018). 155. See LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:203 (2018). For example, a justice of the Louisiana Supreme Court can perform marriage ceremonies within the state, while a judge of a district court can only perform marriages within the district. Id. 156. LA. STAT. ANN. §§ 9:202, :204 (2018). The religious leader must supply “an affidavit stating his or her lawful name, denomination, and address.” LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:204 (2018). The affidavit must be deposited with the clerk of court of the where the religious leader “will principally perform marriage ceremonies, or, in the case of Orleans Parish, with the office of the registrar of vital records.” Id. 157. LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:203(E) (2018); see also LA. STAT. ANN. §§ 9:202, :204 (2018). 158. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 91 (2018). 159. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 91 cmt.