A PRIMER ON IN
[…] 441. Id. 442. The term states includes other countries. See, e.g., Ghassemi v. Ghassemi, 2007- 1927, p. 10 n.13 (La. App. 1 Cir. 10/5/08); 998 So. 2d 731, 739 n.13. 443. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3520(A) (2018); see also LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3519 (2018). Subsection (B) of article 3520 was rendered unconstitutional by Robicheaux v. Caldwell, 2 F. Supp. 3d 910 (E.D. La. 2014), rev’d, 791 F.3d 616 (5th Cir. 2015). 444. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3519 (2018). The law further provides that consideration must be given to: [T]he strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of [each] state in light of: (1) the relationship of each state, at any pertinent time, to the dispute, the parties, and the person whose status is at issue; (2) the policies referred to in Article 3515; and (3) the policies of sustaining the validity of obligations voluntarily undertaken, of protecting children, minors, and others in need of protection, and of preserving family values and stability. Id. 445. See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3520 cmt.