DATE DOWNLOADED: Thu May 7 12:25:46 2020 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] providers or institutions. Id. 5 327E-2. 21 Id. 5 327H-2. The legislature found that "[i]nadequate treatment of severe acute pain and severe chronic pain . . . is a significant health problem." Id. § 327H-1. The legislature then noted that "[f]or some patients, pain management is the single most important treatment a physician can provide; [al patient who suffers from severe acute pain or severe chronic pain should have access to proper treatment of pain[,]" which may include the safe administration of opiates by "knowledgeable, ethical, and experienced pain management practitioners." Id. 22 Id. § 327E-13(c); see id. 5 327H-2(b)(3)(E). 23 Baxter v.