DATE DOWNLOADED: Thu May 7 12:25:46 2020 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] Id at 3-4. 78 Baxter v. State, 224 P.3d 1211, 1214 (Mont. 2009). Additional plaintiffs included Mr. Baxter's four Montana physicians who treat his terminal illness and Compassion & Choices, the national non-profit organization that advocates to protect and expand the rights of the terminally ill. Id.; Compassion & Choices, COMPASSION & CHOICES: CHOICE & CARE AT THE END OF LIFE, http://www.compassionandchoices.org/page.aspx?pid=235 (last visited Mar. 8, 2012). 7 Baxter, 224 P.3d at 1214. 8 Id.; see MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-2-211(1) (2009). The statute provides that the "consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense." Id. 81 Baxter, 224 P.3d at 1215-1216. 82 Id. at 1215. 24 JOURNAL OF HEALTH & BIOMEDICAL LAW VOL. VIII NO. 1