DATE DOWNLOADED: Thu May 7 12:25:46 2020 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] 37 See Maria T. CeloCruz, Aid-in-Dying.- Should We Decriminalize Physician-Assisted Suicide and Physidian-CommittedEuthanasia?, 18 AM. J. L. & MED. 369, 372 (1992) (distinguishing suicide from euthanasia and suggesting criminal liability for physicians engaging in euthanasia). 38 HAW. REV. STAT. § 707-702(1)(b) (2011). "A person commits the offense of manslaughter if. . . the person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide" Id.