Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] CODE. ANN. § 97-3-49 (1993) ("A person who wilfully, or in any manner, advises, encourages, abets, or assists another person to take, or in taking, the latter's life, or in attempting to take the latter's life, is guilty of a felony. ."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5- 105(1) (1993) ("A person who purposely aids or solicits another to commit suicide, but such suicide does not occur, commits the offense of aiding or soliciting suicide.'); NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-307(1) (1992) ("A person commits assisting suicide when, with