Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 645 (1993) ("A person is guilty of promoting suicide when he intentionally causes or aids another person to attempt suicide, or when he intentionally aids another person to commit suicide."); IND. CODE ANN. § 35- 42-1-2 (Burns 1993) ("A person who intentionally causes another human being, by force, duress, or deception, to commit suicide[,] commits causing suicide, a Class B felony."); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3406 (1992) ("Assisting suicide is intentionally advising, encouraging or assisting another in the taking of his own life."); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 204.1 (West 1993) ("A person is guilty of aiding or soliciting suicide if he intentionally aids or solicits another to commit suicide, and the other commits or attempts suicide."); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 752.1027 (West 1992)("A person who has knowledge that another person intends to commit or attempt to commit suicide and who intentionally . .. provides the physical means by which the other person attempts or commits suicide . . . or participates in a physical act by which the other person attempts or commits suicide, is guilty of criminal assistance to suicide .. ."); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.215(1) (West 1993) ("Whoever intentionally advises, encourages, or assists another in taking the other's own life may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both."); Miss.