Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] (1992) ("A person commits assisting suicide when, with intent to assist another person in committing suicide, he aids and abets him in committing or attempting to commit suicide."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 630:4(I) (1993) ("A person is guilty of causing or aiding suicide if he purposely aids or solicits another to commit suicide."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-6 (West 1993) ("A person who purposely aids another to commit suicide is guilty of a crime of the second degree if his conduct causes such suicide or an attempted suicide, and otherwise of a crime of the fourth degree."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-2-4 (West 1978 & Supp. 1993) ("Assisting suicide consists of deliberately aiding another in the taking of his own life."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.30 (McKinney 1993) ("A person is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt when he intentionally causes or aids another person to attempt suicide."); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-16-04 (1993) ("Any person who intentionally or knowingly aids, abets, facilitates,