MEDICALLY ASSISTED DYING
[…] This consent defense, however, is only effective if none of the statutory exceptions to consent applies. Section 45-2-211(2), MCA, codifies the four exceptions: Consent is ineffective if: * * *(d) it is against public policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to. * * * [W]e find no indication in Montana law that physician aid in dying provided to terminally ill, mentally competent adult patients is against public policy. Section 45-2-211(2)(d), MCA, renders consent ineffective if "it is against public policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to." [The Court discussed Montana precedent, which had considered the application of the “public policy” exception to the consent provision in the case of mutual violence of combatants.] This "against public policy" exception to consent applies to conduct that disrupts public peace and physically