Physician-Assisted Suicide and Dementia: the Impossibility of a Workable Regulatory Regime
[…] JOHN B. MITCHELL, UNDERSTANDING ASSISTED SUICIDE: NINE ISSUES TO CONSIDER 90 (2007); see Janet I. Tu, Assisted Suicide Measure Passes: Initiative 1000, SEATTLE TIMES, Nov. 5, 2008, at A3. Likewise, the failed California Compassionate Choices Act required an “incurable and irreversible disease” that would “within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six months.” A.B. 374, 2007–2008 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2007). 6 See 42 C.F.R. § 418.20 (2009) (providing eligibility requirements for hospice care under Medicare); 42 C.F.R. § 418.22 (b)(1) (“The certification must specify that the individual’s prognosis is for a life expectancy of [six] months or less if the terminal illness runs its normal course.”). 7 This right is alleged to sound in autonomy. John B. Mitchell, My Father, John Locke, and Assisted Suicide: The Real Constitutional Right, 3 IND. HEALTH L. REV. 43, 57 (2006).