AND PHYSICIAN-ASSISTED IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE NETHERLANDS: PARADIGMS COMPARED
[…] The main purpose of the record-gathering requirement is to make sure that the law's safeguards are working." Id. Barbara Coombs Lee, a key advocate of the Act, believes academic researchers, rather than the Health Division, should conduct research on how well the law works. See id. Compare Julie Belian, Note, Deference to Doctors in Dutch EuthanasiaLaw, 10 EMORY INT'L L. REv. 255, 257 (explaining how the Dutch judiciary gave oversight of euthanasia to the medical community, an extra-governmental body). 140. See OHD Report, supra note 47, at 10. 141. See OR. REv. STAT. 127.865 § 3.11 (3) (1998). "The Health Division shall generate and make available to the public an annual statistical report of information collected under subsection (2) of this section." Id. 142. See OHD Report, supra note 47, at 10. 143. See OR. REV. STAT. §§ 127.800-127.897 (1998). 144. The Act itself states only that "[t]he Health Division shall annually review a sample of records maintained pursuant to ORS 127.800 - 127.897." OR. REV. STAT. 127.865 § 3.11(1) (1998).