\\jciprod01\productn\N\NVJ\13-3\NVJ302.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-JUN-13 12:56
[…] Rectors & Visitors of George Mason Univ., 411 F.3d 474, 491 (4th Cir. 2005) (stating “any ‘program or activity’—including all the operations of a university or other postsecondary institution . . . that receives federal funding must not discriminate on the basis of disability”) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(2)(A)). 37 34 C.F.R. § 104.44 (2012) (“A recipient to which this subpart applies shall make such modifications to its academic requirements as are necessary to ensure that such requirements do not discriminate or have the effect of discriminating, on the basis of handicap, against a qualified handicapped applicant or student. Academic requirements that the recipient can demonstrate are essential to the instruction being pursued by such student or to any directly related licensing requirement will not be regarded as discriminatory within the meaning of this section.”). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NVJ\13-3\NVJ302.txt unknown Seq: 10 12-JUN-13 12:56