Case: 3:20-cv-00374-jdp Document #: 34 Filed: 10/06/20 Page 1 of 43
[…] Law Review 1029, 1030; see also, Conrad v. Madison Festivals, Inc., No. 09-cv-499-bbc, 2009

U.S. Dist. LEXIS 85170 *11 (W.D. Wis. Sept. 15, 2009) (holding that Wisconsin recognizes a right of publicity under both Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(b) and common law).

To establish a claim under Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(b), a plaintiff must show use: 1) of their name, portrait or picture; 2) for advertising purposes or purposes of trade; and 3) without written consent. Rottier v. Cannon, 2013 WI App 34, ¶ 9 (2013). While there exists limited Wisconsin case law directly on point with the case at bar, § 995.50(3) provides that “the right of privacy recognized in this section shall be interpreted in accordance with the developing common law of privacy [. . .]”. Wis. Stat. § 995.50(3). Indeed, since codifying the appropriation tort into law in

1977, Wisconsin courts continue to interpret Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(b) under this state’s common law privacy analyses, as well as by considering persuasive authority from other jurisdictions.