Case: 3:20-cv-00374-jdp Document #: 34 Filed: 10/06/20 Page 1 of 43
[…] Dominick's Finer Foods, Inc., 780 F. Supp. 1178, 1182 (N.D. Ill. 1991) (court disregarded relevant facts that were improper when considering a Rule 12(b) motion as they were not contained in the plaintiff’s complaint).

II. Plaintiff Sufficiently Pleads Violation of Right to Privacy Wis. Stat. § 995.50.

The Plaintiff sufficiently pleads a violation of Wisconsin’s Right to Privacy statute §

995.50. Like many states, Wisconsin codified the law privacy tort of misappropriation or “right to publicity.” Wis. Stat. § 995.50. Under this statute, Wisconsin recognizes the right of a person to be protected from an unreasonable invasion of one’s privacy occurring through “the use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, of the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without having first obtained the written consent of the person [. . . .]” Wis. Stat. §

995.50(2)(b). This statute differs from other privacy torts1 in that it seeks to protect the property interest one has in their name or likeness from commercial exploitation by others. Hirsch v. S.C.