LUCIANNE M. WALKOWICZ, Plaintiff, v. AMERICAN GIRL..., Slip Copy (2021)
[…] The court agrees, so it need not address American employees and consultants saw Walkowicz’s Girl’s alternative argument that its use of Walkowicz’s presentations. It’s reasonable to infer from these identity was not for advertising purposes or for purposes allegations that American Girl intended to evoke of trade, as required under the statute. Walkowicz’s public image to lend legitimacy and realism to the Luciana Vega doll. So all three factors weigh There is little precedent interpreting § 995.50(2). But the against dismissal of the claim. statute expressly provides that it “shall be interpreted in accordance with the developing common law of privacy.” *5 Walkowicz also alleges incidents of actual confusion, Wis. Stat. § 995.50(3).