Work Session Agenda State Parks and Recreation Commission
[…] Washington State Parks will continue to receive funding as long as it meets the grant requirements. The agency does compete for how much funding it receives. Essentially, the more registered vessels and the more state spending we are able to show, the more funds the program receives. The trust fund typically has approximately $105 million per year. State Parks has received between 1.7 and 2.3 million per year for the past four years.

Authority for the program comes flows from 1983 statute RCW 79A.05.310 Powers and Duties – Program of boating safety education – casualty and accident reporting program. That statute directs State Parks to: (1) Coordinate a statewide program of boating safety education…;(2) Adopt rules…as needed for the efficient administration and enforcement of this section;(3) Enter into agreements aiding the administration of this chapter;(4) Adopt and administer a casualty and accident reporting program…;(5) Adopt and enforce recreational boating safety rules…;(6) Coordinate with local and state agencies the development of biennial plans and programs for the enhancement of boating safety, safety education, and enforcement of safety rules and laws; allocate money appropriated to the commission for these programs as necessary; and accept and administer any public or private grants or federal funds which are obtained for these purposes under chapter 43.88 RCW; and (7) Take additional actions necessary

55

to gain acceptance of a program of boating safety for this state under the federal boating safety act of 1971.

KEY ACTIVITIES:

Marine Law Enforcement: In Washington, marine law enforcement is largely decentralized. County Sheriff’s Offices and a few municipal police departments along with the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife receive funding to enforce Washington’s boating laws.