Work Session Agenda State Parks and Recreation Commission
[…] In 2014, the majority of the visitor participation in environmental education and interpretive programming occurred in state parks with established interpretive centers. To address this trend, the team will also be focusing on: • Transforming existing Jr. Ranger program activities to be more relevant to modern youth and families, and to be available in more state parks each year. • Establishing interpretive programing and partnerships in parks that lack interpretive facilities.

Special License Plate Program Investments As specified in RCW 79A.05.059, expenditures from the Washington State Parks special license plate account “may only be used to provide public educational opportunities and enhancement of Washington State Parks”. With this purpose in mind, the Initiative action plan has identified investments in key areas of need.