Nos. 19-416 & 19-453
[…] Other journalists investigating co- coa and child labor have also received death threats. 4. Plaintiff Global Exchange, along with the Former Child Slave Plaintiffs, bring this action against Defendants for the damages which they and their members have suffered as a result of Defend- ants’ unlawful and unfair business practices prohib- ited under California Business & Professions Code §§ 17200, et. seq. II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE 5. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, this Court has federal question jurisdiction over this dispute pursu- ant to the ATS, 28 U.S.C. § 1350, and the TVPA, 28 U.S.C. § 1350, note, for the alleged violations of inter- national human rights law. The ATS provides federal jurisdiction for “any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a

28 treaty of the United States.”