Nos. 19-416 & 19-453
[…] Instead, a limited number of international- law based causes of action are provided by the com- mon law. Thus, although the Alien Tort Statute pro- vides broad federal court jurisdiction for any tort committed in violation of customary international law, Sosa sharply circumscribed the availability of private causes of action that are cognizable in fed- eral courts under § 1350. Not all international law norms provide a common law cause of action under § 1350—to be actionable, it

7 Courts refer to 28 U.S.C. § 1350 as the Alien Tort Statute, Alien Tort Claims Act, or the Alien Tort Act. This Court adopts the Supreme Court’s preferred version, the Alien Tort Statute. In its entirety, the Alien Tort Statute provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1350.

71 must be a well-defined and universally recognized norm of international law. As explained by the Court, “the ATS was meant to underwrite litigation of a nar- row set of common law actions derived from the law of nations.”