Nos. 19-416 & 19-453
[…] See Leocal [v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1,] 125 S.Ct. [377,] 382 [160 L.Ed.2d 271 (2004) ] (“When interpreting a statute, we must give words their ‘ordinary or natural’ meaning.”). Thus, the only manner in which the statute does not reach an ‘absurd result,’ is by excluding corpo- rations from the scope of the statute’s liability. Mujica, 381 F. Supp. 2d at 1176. Another strand of reasoning involves reference to the default rules of linguistic interpretation set forth by Congress itself. Congress’s Dictionary Act defines “person” as including both “corporation” and “individ- uals.” See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—... the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ in- clude corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals”). “[T]he Dictionary Act’s defini- tion of ‘person’ implies that the words ‘corporations’ and ‘individuals’ refer to different things,” and that implied meaning should govern as long as the context does not indicate otherwise. United States v. Middle- ton, 231 F.3d 1207, 1211 (9th Cir. 2000).