Nos. 19-416 & 19-453
[…] Bridgestone, 492 F. Supp. 2d at 1021.

91

only from or inherent in, or incidental to, law- ful sanctions), whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on that individual for such purposes as obtaining from that individ- ual or a third person information or a confes- sion, punishing that individual for an act that individual or a third person has committed or is suspected of having committed, intimidat- ing or coercing that individual or a third per- son, or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind[.] Torture Victim Protection Act, Pub. L. 102–256, 106 Stat. 73 (1992), § 3(b)(1), reprinted in 28 U.S.C.A. § 1350 note. In addition, the Torture Victim Protec- tion Act contains a state-action requirement, such that liability only exists if the act of torture is done “under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign nation.” Id. at § 2(a)(1).20 Plaintiffs allege that they were severely beaten and/or threatened with severe beatings in order to prevent them from leaving the cocoa plantations.