Nos. 19-416 & 19-453
[…] For this reason, Plaintiffs’ lives are in great danger as evidenced by the violence already wielded against other critics and investigators of corruption and child labor within the cocoa sector. For example, French- Canadian reporter Guy André Kieffer, who was inves- tigating the criminal elements within the cocoa sector, disappeared and is presumed dead. Other journalists investigating cocoa and child labor have also received death threats. II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE 4. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, this Court has federal question jurisdiction over this dispute pursu- ant to the ATS, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 for the alleged viola- tions of international human rights law. The ATS pro- vides federal jurisdiction for “any civil action by an al- ien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”