Corporate Complicity: From to Rangoon' An Examination of Forced Labor Cases and Their Impact on the Liability of Multinational Corporations
[…] For discussion of the claims of POWs, see LINDA GoErz HOLMES, UNJUST ENRICHMENT: How JAPAN'S COMPANIES BUILT POSTWAR FORTUNES UsING AMERICAN POWs (2001). 128 BERKELEY JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 20:91 ans who had been Japanese POWs on the grounds that their claims were pre- 1 59 cluded by a peace treaty between the United States and Japan. The primary cause of action of the civilian plaintiffs was based on a special statute-Section 354.6--enacted by the California Legislature in 1999. The statute provides a cause of action for all individuals forced to labor without compensation "by the Nazi regime, its allies and sympathizers, or enterprises transacting business in any of the areas occupied by or under control of the [same regimes]."' 60 The California statute also waived relevant statutes of limi- tations that might have otherwise barred claims. In addition to the state law