Corporate Complicity: From to Rangoon' An Examination of Forced Labor Cases and Their Impact on the Liability of Multinational Corporations
[…] The statute of limitations should not be permitted to cut off these claims before they can be heard on the merits. Today's bill does nothing more than ensure that these POWs receive their fair day in court. Press Release, Senator Dianne Feinstein, Hatch/Feinstein Introduce POW Assistance Act of 2001 to Assist American Soldiers Forced into Slave Labor by Japanese Companies During World War II (Aug. 1, 2001), available at http://www.senate.gov/-feinsteinlreleasesOllR-POW.htm (last visited Jan. 24, 2002). 160. CAL. CODE OF CIV. PROC. §354.6(a). Section 354.6(a) states: Any Second World War slave labor victim, or heir of a Second World War slave labor victim, may bring an action to recover compensation for labor performed as a Second World War slave labor victim or Second World War forced labor victim from any entity or successor in interest thereof, for whom that labor was performed, either directly or through a subsidiary or affiliate. Attorney General Bill Lockyer of California submitted an amicus brief supporting the constitutional- ity of the California statute.