Case No. 07-____
[…] Plain- tiffs voluntarily dismissed count VIII of the complaint prior to the hearing. The court grants defendants’ motion for judgment as a matter of law against plaintiffs pursuant to Rule 52(c), finding that plain- tiffs have not established any constitutional infirmity in P.A. 95-0002.

1 Plaintiffs have dismissed their claims against Governor Blagojevich and he is no longer a defendant in this lawsuit. 18a I. BACKGROUND On May 24, 2007, P.A. 95-0002 became effective. Section 5 of P.A. 95-0002 amends the Illinois Horse Meat Act (225 ILCS 635/1 et seq.) by adding § 1.5 which provides in pertinent part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person to slaughter a horse if that person knows or should know that any of the horse meat will be used for human con- sumption. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person to possess, to import into or export from this State, or to sell, buy, give away, hold, or accept any horse meat if that person knows or should know that the horse meat will be used for human consumption. (c) Any person who knowingly violates any of the provisions of this Section is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.” P.A. 95-0002, § 5, effective May 24, 2007 (now codified as 225 ILCS 635/1.5). On May 25, 2007, plaintiffs filed this action chal- lenging P.A. 95-0002 and requesting a temporary, preliminary, and permanent order enjoining defen- dants from enforcing P.A. 95-0002 against them.