NO. 19-1039 In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] instant case agrees. . . . And see State of Washington Department of Game v. Federal Power Commission, . . . . Authorization of this project, therefore, is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the [] Commission, unless that jurisdiction is modified by other federal legislation. Id. at 445-46 (footnotes and citations omitted); cf. Fed. Power Comm’n v. Tuscarora Indian Nation, 362 U.S. 99, 118-19, 120 (1960) (holding that 25 U.S.C. § 177, which prevents “conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians . . . unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution,” did not prevent New York from condemning tribal land under a Commission hydroelectric license because “§ 177 is not applicable to the sovereign United States nor, hence, to its licensees to whom Congress has delegated federal eminent domain powers under § 21 of the Federal Power Act.”) (emphasis