NO. 19-1039 In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] As noted in the Senate Report167 and in the Petition,168 FPA section 21 served as the model for NGA section 7(h). FPA section 21 provides eminent domain authority to a licensee for a Commission-approved hydroelectric project for lands necessary to project “construction, maintenance, or operation.”169 43. In the Energy Policy Act of 1992, Congress amended FPA section 21 to restrict a licensee’s ability to exercise eminent domain to acquire state-owned lands.170 While Congress also amended parts of the

166 Id. at 3 (emphasis added). 167 Id. at 1. 168 Petition at 23. 169 16 U.S.C. § 814 (2018). 170 See Energy Policy Act of 1992, Pub. L. 102-486, 106 Stat. 2776 (1992) (limiting the ability of a hydroelectric licensee to use “the right of eminent domain under this section to acquire any lands or other property that, prior to the date of enactment of the Energy Policy Act of 1992, were owned by a State or political subdivision thereof and were part of or included within any public park, recreation area or wildlife refuge established under State or local law.”); see also H.R. Rep. No. 102-474, at 99 (noting that JA 412

NGA, it left section 7(h) unchanged.