Circuit Court for Baltimore County Case No. 03-K-93-000530
[…] 2 ‒ Unreported Opinion – of that conclusion, the Court did not “decide whether the supposed error prejudiced

Kulbicki.” Id.

On remand, the Court of Appeals issued a per curiam order in which it summarily affirmed the denial of Kulbicki’s application for post-conviction relief for the reasons that this Court had previously expressed. Kulbicki v. State, 444 Md. 451 (2015). The Court of Appeals’ order specifically stated that it was without prejudice to Kulbicki’s ability to pursue a petition for a writ of actual innocence (id.) under Maryland Code (2001, 2008

Repl. Vol., 2013 Supp.), § 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article.

The present appeal concerns Kulbicki’s petition for a writ of actual innocence. In general, to prevail on such a petition, a person must come forward with newly-discovered evidence that “creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different” and “could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial” within one year after his conviction became final. See id. § 8-301(a).

Kulbicki based his petition on evidence of the invalidity of CBLA and of Kopera’s perjury.