Circuit Court for Baltimore County Case No. 03-K-93-000530
[…] 28 ‒ Unreported Opinion –

Court of Appeals held in Kulbicki, “it follows that total exclusion of Agent Peele’s testimony (pursuant to Clemons as a result of the 2002 and 2004 studies) would also have created a possibility of a different outcome.”

The circuit court was not required to follow the Court of Appeals’ decision, but it was at least required to explain why it chose not to follow the Court of Appeals’ decision, as well as this Court’s decision in Ward. See Smith v. State, 233 Md. App. at 432

(observing that CP § 8-301 “provides . . . that the court ‘shall state the reasons for its ruling on the record[]’”). This the court did not do. The court dismissed the Court of

Appeals’ opinion on the ground that it was “not binding,” but the court did not explain why the Court of Appeals’ opinion was not persuasive.