Circuit Court for Baltimore County Case No. 03-K-93-000530
[…] “could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial.”8 On July 1, 2016,

Kulbicki filed a petition for a writ of actual innocence in the Circuit Court for Baltimore

County based on the discrediting of CBLA and the discovery of Kopera’s perjury.

After a hearing, the circuit court denied Kulbicki’s petition.9 The court agreed with

Kulbicki that the studies debunking CBLA and the revelation that Kopera lied about his

8 At the time the circuit court ruled on Kulbicki’s petition, CP § 8-301 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:

(1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and

(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.

9 At the hearing, Tobin testified for Kulbicki. Tobin asserted, among other things, that, under the FBI protocols that were in place in 1995, Agent Peele should have testified that the bullet fragment from Kulbicki’s truck was distinguishable from the bullet fragment from Ms.