MINORITY VIEWS ON S. 486
[…] Page -162- but the requested DNA testing and analysis will provide additional information as to the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice; or would have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.

3. The evidence is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the person's conviction.

4. A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted for, or convicted of, the offense if exculpatory results had been obtained through the requested DNA testing and analysis.

Iowa (I.C.A. § 822.2)

“Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a public offense and who claims: (among other things) that there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice; . . . may institute, a proceeding to secure relief.”

Pending Legislation in Iowa – SF 229

In order to gain approval for testing a petitioner must establish that:

1. Identity was an issue at trial,