Catholic University Review
[…] D.C. CODE § 22-4131(5) (defining “DNA Testing” as “forensic DNA analysis of biological material”). 203. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2953.71(B). Ohio’s definition of biological material is similar to any state with a “catchall provision” that allows for testing of anything containing DNA. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. PROC. § 8-201(c)(1) (LexisNexis 2008 & Supp. 2012). Although the two definitions serve the same purpose, Ohio’s definition dispenses with unnecessary examples of biological material rendered superfluous by the catch-all provision. 204. Therefore, D.C. Code section 22-4133(a) would appear as: “A person in custody pursuant to the judgment of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for a crime of violence may, at any time after conviction or adjudication as a delinquent, apply to the court for DNA testing. . . .” The pre-conviction DNA testing provision would be similarly implicated, allowing for DNA testing without the limiting “biological material” language. See D.C. CODE § 22-4132 (2001 & Supp. 2012).