Catholic University Review
[…] is reasonable to believe that a petitioner could meet the statute’s materiality requirement with a request for touch DNA testing to exclude himself as the perpetrator.171 By analogy, this exclusion argument could be applied to the IPA. Although worded differently, both the District of Columbia and Texas materiality requirements focus on the applicant’s guilt, requiring evidence of actual innocence or, similarly, that the applicant would not have been convicted.172 testing may “produce exculpatory or mitigating evidence” relevant to conviction or sentencing), with TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (West 2006 & Supp. 2012) (allowing testing only if the applicant “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence” that he or she “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing”). 166. Hood, 28 A.3d at 564–66. 167. Id. at 565. 168. The court determined that the presence of a third party’s skin cells on the items Hood sought to have tested could “not have explained” the “other highly incriminating evidence against” him.