University of Baltimore Review
[…] One must remember that this test is merely an investigative tool whose results are not intended to be used in court as substantive evidence. See id. 233. 42 U.S.C. § 14132(a) (2012). Another section of the U.S. Code that addresses the collection and use of DNA identification information obtained from certain federal offenders is 42 U.S.C. § 14135a (2012). Section 14135a(a) allows for the collection of DNA samples from those individuals in custody, those on release, parole or probation, those already in CODIS, and those who refuse to provide a collection sample when requested. Id. § 14135a(a). Section 14135a(c) defines DNA analysis as an “analysis of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification information in a bodily sample.” Id. § 14135a(c). 234. See 42 U.S.C. § 14132(a) (2012). 64 UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE LAW REVIEW Vol. 48 permit determining sex and drawing inferences pertaining to ancestry and family kinship for the purposes of investigation.235 Only a handful of states have legislatively addressed DNA