Harvard Journal of & Technology Volume 23, Number 2 Spring 2010 ALL IN THE FAMILY: AND DNA FAMILIAL SEARCHING
[…] Rothstein, supra note 310, at 546. 341. See, e.g., New Mexico Genetic Information Privacy Act, N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 24- 21-3(A) (West 1998) (“[N]o person shall obtain genetic information or samples for genetic analysis from a person without first obtaining informed and written consent from the person or the person’s authorized representative.”). 342. See NCSL, STATE GENETIC PRIVACY LAWS (Jan. 2008), http://www.ncsl.org/ programs/health/genetics/prt.htm. 343. See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 24-21-3(C) (West 1998) (creating an exception to the prohibitions of genetic analysis without consent when such analysis is “to identify a person in the course of a criminal investigation by a law enforcement agency”). The recently en- No. 2] Privacy and DNA Familial Searching 361